Other Field Crops

From Ohio History Central

Soybeans

Although soybeans were introduced into Ohio in the mid 1800s, they did not become an important crop until the 1900s. Since the Second World War, there has been a big increase in cultivation of soybeans in Ohio. Today, soybeans and corn are the leading crops in Ohio's agriculture.

Recent Changes in Soybeans Harvested (Acres)

<thead></thead>
Year Acres
19471,000,000
19551,200,000
19652,000,000
19753,100,000
19853,900,000
19954,000,000

In 1992, 31,635 farms in Ohio produced 145,432,936 bushels of Soybeans on 3,776,952 acres. The leading counties were:

<thead></thead>
County Acres Bushels
Darke135,1125,734,127
Hancock114,5314,259,769
Madison109,5994,680,418
Putnam123,3044,471,915
Seneca116,3184,184,849
Van Wert107,3444,439,587
Wood119,8764,746,713

Hay

Before the Civil War, hay was in important crop throughout most of Ohio. This especially was true in the dairy counties of the northeastern part of the state, the Western Reserve.

Recent Changes in Hay Harvested (Acres)

<thead></thead>
Year Acres
19472,500,000
19552,400,000
19651,900,000
19751,500,000
19851,500,000
19951,300,000

In 1992, 33,080 Ohio farms produced 2,949,243 tons of Hay on more than 1,300,000 acres. The leading counties were:

<thead></thead>
County Acres Tons
Ashtabula33,92975,104
Columbiana30,62078,177
Holmes38,040104,485
Knox29,48678,712
Mercer24,66689,127
Muskingum35,52079,485
Tuscarawas32,72687,143
Wayne52,006157,428

Sugar Beets for Sugar

Pre-Civil War attempts to establish sugar beets in Ohio failed. It was not until the early 1900s that sugar beet production was successful.

In 1992, 227 Ohio farms harvested more than 300,000 tons of sugar beets for sugar on 20,000 acres. The top five producing counties were:

<thead></thead>
County Acres Tons
Erie1,64831,715
Ottawa1,60527,734
Sandusky9,661154,166
Seneca2,56936,683
Wood1,35720,474

Then in 1995, Ohio ranked twelfth in the nation for this crop.

Irish Potatoes

Most early production of potatoes was for personal use of farm families. When it became easier to transport them to market by water, and later by railroad, potatoes became a cash crop.

In 1992, 309 farms harvested 1,367,977 hundredweight of Irish potatoes from almost 6,000 acres. The top three counties were:

<thead></thead>
County Acres CWT
Fulton1,215285,310
Henry24869,099
Wayne1,064248,699

Tobacco

Early Ohioans planted tobacco in gardens for use at home. Before the Civil War tobacco became an important crop in Ohio.In 1992, 3,487 farms produced 20,827,989 pounds of Tobacco on 11,006 acres. The leading counties were:

<thead></thead>
County Acres Pounds
Adams2,8705,608,213
Brown3,6266,975,601
Clermont1,0291,852,961
Gallia1,3422,497,384
Highland7501,523,973

See Also