Fruits

Orchard.jpg

Orchards

Early Ohioans depended on native fruits found in the wild. Peaches were the first orchard trees in Ohio, but apples were more important commercially during the years of early settlement.

In 1992, 1,717 farms in Ohio had more than 17,000 acres planted in orchards. The top eight counties were:

County Orchards
Ashtabula1,921
Columbiana1,003
Erie635
Fairfield651
Licking857
Lorain1,021
Ottawa585
Sandusky679

Grapes

Winemaking using native grapes began in the Ohio Country even before statehood. During the years before the Civil War, Cincinnati became a center of wine production using imported vines.

In 1992, 616 Ohio farms had 1,528,824 plants on 2,596 acres. The leading five counties harvested:

County Acres Pounds
Ashtabula1,33715,828,781
Lake1371,279,724
Lorain2743,363,720
Ottawa2343,363,720
Ottawa2341,640,170
Warren136905,400

See Also