Cash Grains

From Ohio History Central

Native Americans grew corn on the land that was to become Ohio, and so did the early settlers. Today, corn and soybean are the leading crops in Ohio's agriculture.

Recent Changes in Corn Harvested (Acres)

<thead></thead>
Year Bushels
19471,112
19553,700,000
19653,300,000
19653,300,000
19753,600,000
19854,200,000
19953,100,000

In 1992, 37,341 Ohio farms produced 467,163,760 bushels of corn for use as grain on 3,486,744 acres. The leading counties were:

<thead></thead>
County Acres Bushels
Champaign85,19911,898,816
Clinton89,16113,314,274
Darke109,36116,031,969
Fayette87,50413,181,892
Fulton83,63311,381,465
Madison89,72313,334,019
Mercer87,37512.429,836
Pickaway90,87812, 792,860
Wood93,27712,615,045

Wheat

During the early 1800s, wheat production made Ohio one of the leading grain-growing states in the United States. As prairie land was settled and major wheat growing moved westward wheat became less important in Ohio's agricultural economy.

Winter Wheat Harvested (Acres)

<thead></thead>
Year Acres
19472,200,000
19551,500,000
19651,300,000
19751,700,000
19851,000,000
19951,200,000

In 1992, 24,054 farms in Ohio grew 54,020,364 bushels of Wheat on 1,089,529 acres. The leading counties were:

<thead></thead>
County Acres Bushels
Hancock47,1852,439,016
Henry38,4772,140,738
Paulding36,9621,537,144
Seneca44,9702,391,305
Wood48,6272,677,925
Wyandot36,3881,843,2

Along with production of wheat and corn, growing oats was a very important part of early Ohio's grain industry. Oats production increased as horses became more numerous, and after the Civil War a growing market in oatmeal made the demand for oats increase.

Recent Changes in Oats Harvested (Acres)

<thead></thead>
Year Acres
19471,000,000
19551,300,000
1965600,000
1975500,000
1985300,000
1995100,000

In 1992, 8,048 farms grew 7,901,758 bushels of Oats on 115,727 acres. The leading counties were:

<thead></thead>
County Acres Bushels
Ashland4,845335,873
Ashtabula5,253337,096
Columbiana5,453319,274
Holmes9,157721,095
Mercer4,585366,684
Stark5,284342,498
Wayne9,387724,189

Rye for Grain

Rye was one of the first crops in Ohio. It was used for making bread, for making whiskey and in a small way, for feeding horses.

In 1992, 338 farms grew 177,710 bushels of rye for grain on 5,061 acres. These five counties were top producers:

<thead></thead>
County Acres Bushels
Ashtabula2089,761
Columbiana36212,100
Henry3109,607
Stark2659,130
Wayne34912,093

Barley for Grain

Before 1812, Ohio farmers cultivated little barley. Later, breweries had a great need for this grain in making beer.In 1992, 816 Ohio farms produced 655,438 bushels of Barley for Grain on almost 9,900 acres. The leading five counties were:

<thead></thead>
County Acres Bushels
Carroll60537,922
Holmes1,864120,472
Lorain41434,440
Stark60740,614
Wayne1,266102,448